Small Tumble-mustard
Sisymbrium loeselii L.
Family: Brassicaceae, Mustard
Genus: Sisymbrium
Synonyms:
Other names: small tumbleweed mustard
Nomenclature: loeselii = named after Loese
Nativity / Invasiveness: introduced plant, weed
Medicinal plant
No edibility data
Description

General: plant height: 40-120 cm tall. Growth habit: erect annual, rather freely branched, from taproot. Stems: with long, stiff, simple hairs, spreading to backward-pointed, from sparsely to more densely hairy below to hairless above.

Leaves: alternate and in basal rosette, short-stalked, the lower ones up to 15 cm long, broadly triangular- to lance-shaped, with sharp, backward-pointed lobes, usually with a large, sharply pointed, irregularly toothed, end lobe.

Flowers: pale lemon yellow, in elongated clusters on branches, up to 4 dm long in fruit, with 4 petals 6-8 mm long and lance-shaped sepals about 3.5 mm long. June-August.

Fruits: pods linear, 20-35 mm long and 0.7 mm thick, cylindrical, mostly ascending, straight or slightly upward-curved. Stalks thinner than pods, somewhat ascending, 7-20 mm long. Valves are rather prominently 3-nerved. Seeds in 1 row, about 0.7 mm long, not slimy when wet.


Distribution

Common weed on disturbed ground in some parts of MT. Introduced from Europe, now spread across N. America.
Medicinal Uses

The leaves and flowers of small tumblemustard have been used in the treatment of scurvy and scrofula.


Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Free Shipping on Orders over
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org