Alumroot Brookfoam
Telesonix heucheriformis (Rydb.) Rosendahl
Family: Saxifragaceae, Saxifrage
Genus: Telesonix
Synonyms: T. jamesii, Boykinia heucheriformis
Other names: Telesonix, false saxifrage
Nomenclature: heucheriformis = like Heuchera (leaves)
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
Medicinal plant
No edibility data
Description

General: perennial herb from short, thick rootstocks. Stems 1 to several, 5-20 cm tall, usually glandular-short-hairy throughout with the hairs considerably longer above, the upper stems and the flower cluster often light to deep reddish-purple.

Leaves: mainly basal, with slender stalks, the blades reniform, doubly round-toothed to shallowly lobed and toothed, 2-5 cm broad. Stem leaves (only 1 or 2 below the first flowers) considerably reduced. Stipules slightly expanded, membranous.

Flowers: about 5-25 in an elongated cluster, often 1-sided, congested toward the top, with leafy bracts at the bases. Calyx 9-13 mm long, slightly enlarging in fruit, the 5 lobes ovate-lanceolate to triangular, about 2/5 the total length of the calyx. Petals 5, reddish-purple, up to 3 mm long. Stamens 10. Ovary about 1/2 inferior (in fruit slightly less), the styles ultimately surpassing the calyx lobes. July-August.

Fruits: capsules with brown seeds, shiny, more or less oblong, 1-2 mm long.


Distribution

Moist rock crevices and talus slopes, usually on limestone, montane to alpine zone, in w. and c. parts of MT. Also from Alberta to ID, WY, CO, UT, NV and SD.
Medicinal Uses

The Cheyenne Indians used a tea of the dried and finely powered plant alumroot brookfoam taken for lung hemorrhage.


Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Save on Seeds
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org