Small-flowered Woodland Star
Lithophragma parviflorum (Hook.) Nutt. ex T. & G.
Family: Saxifragaceae, Saxifrage
Genus: Lithophragma
Synonyms:
Other names: small-flowered fringecup
Nomenclature: parviflorum = small flowered
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: perennial from slender rootstocks with numerous rice-grain bulblets. Flowering stems 10-30 cm tall, rather densely glandular-short-hairy throughout and commonly distinctly purplish above, often gray-short-hairy.

Leaves: the basal ones with stalks 2-6 cm long, the blades 1-3 cm broad, divided nearly or quite to the base into (3) 5 main divisions that are divided or lobed in 3's once or twice. Stem leaves usually 2 (1-3), alternate, often cleft into narrower segments, the upper ones nearly stalkless.

Flowers: about 5-11 in a cluster, at first congested, later becoming open and up to 15 cm long, the flower stalks ascending to erect, up to slightly longer than the fruiting calyx. Calyx at flowering distinctly conic, pointed at base and gradually narrowed to the stalk, 4-6 mm long, in fruit up to 10 mm long, the 5 lobes triangular-ovate, 1-2 mm long, slightly flared. Petals 5, white to pinkish, usually slightly unequal, 5-10 mm long, the blade obovate to wedge-shaped, usually palmately 3 (to 5)-cleft. April-June.

Fruits: capsules, splitting open along 3 lines. Seeds ellipsoid, brown, about 0.5 mm long, irregularly net-veined and lengthwise ridged.


Distribution

Prairies and grassland to sagebrush desert and lower montane forest, in w. and c. parts of MT. Also from B.C. and Alberta to n. CA, CO and e. to SD.
Sub taxa:

Our specimen belong to var. parviflorum (Hook.) Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray.

Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Composite Raised Beds
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org