Mallow Ninebark
Physocarpus malvaceus (Greene) Kuntze
Family: Rosaceae, Rose
Genus: Physocarpus
Synonyms:
Other names: mallow-leaf ninebark
Nomenclature: malvaceus = like Malva (leaves)
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: spreading to erect shrub 50-100 cm tall, the branches angled, arching, with brown, shredding bark, hairless or with minute, star-shaped hairs.

Leaves: alternate, the stalks slender, 1-3 cm long. Leaf blades ovate to cordate, 3- or 5-lobed less than half the length and again irregularly double-toothed, rounded to pointed at tip, 2-6 cm long and nearly as broad, sparsely with star-shaped hairs to hairless and dark green above, paler and usually copiously covered with star-shaped hairs on the lower surface.

Flowers: several in small, dense, round clusters. Calyx finely covered with star-shaped hairs, the 5 lobes ovate-lanceolate, about 3 mm long, somewhat bent back. Petals 5, white, round, about 4 mm long. Stamens about 30, equal to or longer than the petals. Pistils usually 2, sometimes 3, the styles about equaling the stamens. June-July.

Fruits: follicles, in pairs, reddish, fuzzy, about 5 mm long, ovate, flattened, keeled, with erect styles, joined on the lower half.


Distribution

Canyon bottoms and rocky hillsides to ponderosa pine and Douglas fir forest, in w. and c. parts of MT. Also from s.c. B.C. and Alberta to WA, OR, WY and UT.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Terracotta Composting 50-Plant Garden Tower by Garden Tower Project
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org