Northern Anemone
Anemone parviflora Michx.
Family: Ranunculaceae, Buttercup
Genus: Anemone
Synonyms:
Other names: smallflowered anemone
Nomenclature: parviflora = small flowered
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: perennial, 5-20 cm tall, almost hairless to densely soft-long-hairy, from widespread, slender, horizontal, spreading rhizomes.

Leaves: the basal ones usually several, the blades thick, cordate to reniform in outline, 1.5-3 cm broad, divided in 3's, the leaflets wedge-shaped, blunt-toothed to shallowly round-lobed, the side leaflets commonly once or twice lobed at least half their length. Stem leaves in a whorl above mid-stem, nearly stalkless, simple but usually divided nearly to the base into 3 entire to notched or lobed segments.

Flowers: solitary with no petals, the 5 sepals showy, petal-like, ovate, rounded, white or rose- or bluish-tinged, hairy on the outer face, mostly 10-15 mm long. Stamens numerous. Late May-August.

Fruits: achenes, densely woolly, obovate, 2-2.5 mm long, many in rounded heads. Style straight, 1.5-2 mm long, hairless.


Distribution

Along streams or in mountain meadows, montane to alpine zone, in w. and s.c. parts of MT. Also from AK to n. WA, n.e. OR, c. ID, CO, e. to the Atlantic coast, and in Asia.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Composite Raised Beds
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org