Hornemann's Willowherb
Epilobium hornemannii Reichenb.
Family: Onagraceae, Evening Primrose
Genus: Epilobium
Synonyms: E. alpinum var. nutans
Other names:
Nomenclature: hornemannii = named after Hornemann
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: perennial, spreading by rhizomes and stolons. Stems with creeping bases, becoming erect, usually simple but occasionally with a few basal branches, 15-30 cm tall, mostly hairless below and crisp-hairy in lines above, but usually glandular-short-hairy in the flower cluster.

Leaves: opposite, ovate to lanceolate, 1.5-5 cm long, usually about equally spaced, stalkless to short-stalked, entire or with few, shallow teeth.

Flowers: deep pink or lilac-rose, with 4 notched petals, 5-8 mm long. Few flowers on stem tops, nodding to erect, on stalks 0.5-5 cm long. Sepals 1.5-6 mm long, hypanthium 1-2 mm long, stigma entire. June-September.

Fruits: linear capsules, 3-5 cm long. Seeds about 1 mm long, covered with tiny bumps, the hair tuft dirty white.


Distribution

Moist banks and rocks, talus slopes, and mountain meadows, often above timber line, in w. and c. parts of MT. Also from AK to CA and CO.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Save on Seeds
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org