Giant Goldenrod
Solidago gigantea Ait.
Family: Asteraceae, Aster
Genus: Solidago
Synonyms:
Other names: smooth 3-ribbed goldenrod
Nomenclature: gigantea = very large
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
Medicinal plant
No edibility data
Description

General: plant 30-150 cm tall. Growth habit: erect perennial from creeping rhizomes, without any well developed stem base. Stems: single, leafy, short-hairy in the flower cluster, otherwise hairless and covered with waxy coating.

Leaves: alternate, numerous, largest near middle of stem, hairless, only slightly reduced upwards, narrowly lance-shaped, tapering to the stalkless base, 3-nerved, sharply toothed to entire, the larger ones 5-15 cm long and 5-22 mm wide. Lower stem leaves reduced and soon withering.

Flowerheads: yellow with 10-17 rays, commonly about 13, 1-3 mm long. Heads numerous in dense, showy, pyramidal clusters with ascending to downward-curved branches. Involucre 2-4 mm high, its bracts thin and gradually narrowed to blunt tips. July-September.

Fruits: short-hairy achenes, with pappus of white, hair-like bristles.


Distribution

Moist, usually open places in the valleys and plains in w., c. and s. parts of MT. Also from s. B.C. to OR and NM, and e. to Quebec and GA.
Medicinal Uses

The leaves and blossoms of giant goldenrod have medicinal properties that have been used as a powerful purgative or laxative, for checking bleeding by contracting blood vessels, and has an agent that causes tissue to contract. They are a valuable remedy in the treatment of all kinds of hemorrhages. The Forest Potawatomi Indians used a tea of the blossoms to treat various fevers as well.


Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Save on Seeds
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org