Hairy Nightshade
Solanum physalifolium
Rusby
Synonym: S. sarrachoides
Family: Solanaceae, Nightshade
Genus: Solanum


Description
General: branching annual 15-60 cm tall, softly spreading-
hairy, the hairs flattened, sticky, often gland-tipped.
Leaves: alternate, stalked, the blade ovate to triangular,
irregularly shallowly blunt-toothed or almost entire, mostly
2-8 cm long and 1-5.5 cm wide, evidently spreading-hairy
along the main veins beneath, sometimes over one or both
surfaces as well.
Flowers: few in numerous clusters on main cluster
stalks 0.5-2.5 cm long, ascending. The individual flower
stalks clustered almost umbel-like, mostly bent down, at
least in fruit. Calyx sticky-short-hairy, enlarging at maturity
to 4-6 mm long, the 5 lobes often unequal, sometimes bent
back. Corolla white or faintly bluish, 7-12 mm wide when
expanded, the 5 lobes almost triangular.
Flowering time: May-October.
Fruits:
berries, round, greenish or yellowish, about 8 mm
thick, the lower half covered by the calyx. Seeds numerous,
flattened.

Distribution
A weed in fields, along roadsides, and in other disturbed
sites, mostly in rather moist soil, in w., c. and some n.e.
parts of MT. Native to S. America, now widely introduced
elsewhere in the world.

Medicinal, Poisonous plant.
(click on image for full size)


Contents
Identification
English Names Index
Scientific Names Index
Family Index
(click on images for full size)

Caution: Although no specific mention of toxicity has been seen for this species, it belongs to a genus where many if not all the members have poisonous leaves and sometimes also the unripe fruits.

Medicinal Uses:
The Paiute Indians used the ripe fruit eaten or a decoction of dried fruit taken for diarrhea.



Copyright © Plant-Life.org