Rosecrown
Sedum rhodanthum
Gray
Other names: Queenscrown, redpod stonecrop, red orpine
Family: Crassulaceae, Stonecrop
Genus: Sedum


Description
General: succulent, hairless perennial with thick, fleshy
rootstocks, usually without sterile shoots or rosette leaves,
the stems generally clustered, erect, 5-30 cm tall.
Leaves: alternate, very numerous, several times as long
as the internodes, narrowly oblong-lanceolate to elliptic-
oblanceolate, strongly flattened but fleshy, 10-30 mm long,
2.5-5 mm broad, entire, rarely lightly toothed, persistent.
Flowers: closely crowded in a tight, terminal, often
headlike cluster, with bracts at bases. Sepals joined only
at base, narrowly lanceolate, 4-6 mm long, commonly
pinkish- or purplish-tinged. The 5 petals distinct, nearly
erect, narrowly oblong- lanceolate, pointed, 8-10 mm long,
from greenish with only a pinkish tinge to deep pink or
rarely nearly white. Stamens considerably shorter than
the corolla. Anthers purple.
Flowering time: July-August.
Fruits: clusters of 5 erect, distinct carpels, reddish, the
styles short and bluntly tapered. Seeds with a very loose
coat, ellipse-shaped, about 3 mm long.

Distribution
Usually in wet places or springy ground, often along
streams or at the edge of marshes, less commonly in the
shelter of boulders where snow lies late in the season,
montane to above timber line, in w. and s.c. parts of MT.
Also from UT to CO and AZ.

Edible plant, see below.
(click on image for full size)


Contents
Identification
English Names Index
Scientific Names Index
Family Index
The leaves of rosecrown are edible, raw or cooked as a potherb. They can be chopped finely and added to salads. The leaves are best used when they are young.


Copyright © Plant-Life.org