Bracted Lousewort
Pedicularis bracteosa
Benth.
Other names: Fernleaf, Wood betony
Family: Scrophulariaceae, Figwort
Genus: Pedicularis

Description
General: erect, stout perennial up to about 100 cm tall,
coarsely fibrous-rooted, or often some of the roots with
tuberous thickenings. Herbage hairless below the flowers,
stems leafy, unbranched.
Leaves: alternate, short-stalked or stalkless, 6-30 cm
long, pinnatifid, the principal segments separate leaflets or
very nearly so, linear-oblong to lanceolate, 1-7 cm long,
doubly toothed, the uppermost leaf segments smaller and
joined. Basal leaves similar to the stem leaves, but more
stalked, or reduced or absent.
Flowers: many in dense, spike-like clusters, 6-30 cm
tall. Calyx lobes 5, the upper one much the shortest, the
others further partly joined into 2 side segments. Corolla
pale yellow, often tinged with pink or purple, 13-21 mm long,
the galea beakless or nearly so, about as long as the tube.
Flowering time: June-August.
Fruits: capsules, curved and flattened.


Distribution
Woods, meadows, and moist open slopes in the mountains
in w., c. and se. parts of MT. Also in B.C. and Albeta to n.
CA and CO.

Toxic plant: see below.
(click on image for full size)


Contents
Identification
English Names Index
Scientific Names Index
Family Index
var. canbyi:
(click on images for full size)

Louseworts can be eaten in small quantities in an emergency, but contain enough poisonous glycosides to cause severe illness if they are eaten in quantity.


Varieties:

var. bracteosa Benth.:
Free tips of the lateral sepals very slender and elongate, almost thread-like, evidently glandular.
Corolla purple to partly or sometimes wholly yellow; sepal tips mostly without evident glandless hairs, the glands mostly pale. In B.C. and Alberta to n.w. MT, n. ID, and n.e. WA.

var. canbyi (Gray) Cronq.:
Free tips of the sepals somewhat wider (linear to lanceolate or triangular) and often shorter, only very finely, or not at all, glandular. Corolla yellow or yellowish. Galea slightly beaked. Flower cluster evidently long-hairy. In w.c. and n.w. MT, and n. ID.

var. paysoniana (Pennell) Cronq.:
Free tips of the sepals somewhat wider (linear to lanceolate or triangular) and often shorter, only very finely, or not at all, glandular. Corolla yellow or yellowish. Galea beakless. Flower cluster evidently hairy. Free tips of the lateral sepals commonly at least twice as long as the joined portion. Galea strongly raised above the lower lip. Roots generally not tuberous-thickened. In CO, UT, WY, and e. ID, extending occasionally into s.w. MT.

var. siifolia (Rydb.) Cronq.:

Free tips of the sepals somewhat wider (linear to lanceolate or triangular) and often shorter, only very finely, or not at all, glandular. Corolla yellow or yellowish. Galea slightly beaked. Flower cluster hairless or nearly so. In s.w. MT, n.c. ID and extreme s.e. WA.



Copyright © Plant-Life.org