Mountain Forget-me-not
Myosotis asiatica
(Vesterg.) Schischkin & Sergievskaja

Synonyms: M. sylvatica, M. alpestris
Family: Boraginaceae, Borage
Genus: Myosotis


Description
General: fibrous-rooted perennial with several or many
stems 5-40 cm tall from a short, branched base, with stiff,
short to medium length, spreading to somewhat flat hairs
throughout.
Leaves: the basal ones oblanceolate to elliptic, up to 13
cm long, the stalk included, and 13 mm wide. Stem leaves
alternate, several, smaller, seldom over 6 cm long, mostly
oblong to lance-elliptic and stalkless.
Flowers: several in leafless clusters on branches, the
clusters first compact and rather showy, eventually elongate
and open, naked. Fruiting stalks ascend-spreading, about
equaling or somewhat surpassing the 3-5 mm calyx. Calyx
with stiff, spreading to somewhat flat hairs, and with some
spreading, hooked hairs on the tube, the lobes distinctly
longer than the tube. Corolla blue, rarely white, the flat limb
mostly 4-8 mm wide with a yellow eye.
Flowering time: June-August.
Fruits: nutlets, shiny, smooth, black or blackish, the
mature nutlets about 1.5 mm long, surpassing the style.

Distribution
Meadows and moist, open slopes at moderate to high
elevations in the mountains, in w. and c. parts of MT. Also
from AK to s. B.C., c. ID, n. WY, SD, and in Eurasia.

Medicinal plant: see below.
(click on image for full size)


Contents
Identification
English Names Index
Scientific Names Index
Family Index
(click on images for full size)

The whole plant of mountain forget-me-not have properties that can produce contraction in living tissue and treat eye complaints. Used as a lotion, it is an excellent remedy for many eye diseases. It can also be ground into a powder and applied externally to wounds, and the leaf juice has been used to stop nose bleeds. The plant is best harvested in May and can be dried for later use.
Mountain forget-me-not is the state flower of Alaska. This species does well in the rock garden, but is best grown from seed. They need a partially shady spot and well drained, loamy soil with an addition of sand or grit.


Copyright © Plant-Life.org