Mountain Bog Gentian
Gentiana calycosa
Griseb.
Other names: Mountain Gentian, Explorer's Gentian, Rainier Pleated Gentian
Family: Gentianaceae, Gentian
Genus: Gentiana

Description
Plant height: 5-30 cm tall.
Growth habit: tufted perennial, erect to creeping at base,
from fleshy thick roots, without rhizomes.
Stems: usually several, simple, hairless.
Leaves: opposite, hairless, mostly 7-9 pairs, the lowest
joined around stem at base, but usually with blades at least
as long as the sheath. Main stem leaves 1-2.5 cm long,
broadly lance-shaped to ovate-rounded.
Flowers: funnel-shaped, usually single or in terminal 3's.
Corolla 25-40 mm long, deep blue and variously streaked or
mottled with green, to (rarely) yellowish, with 5 spreading,
pointed or rounded lobes, with 2-4 fringes between each
lobe. Calyx funnel-shaped, 4-10 mm long, from membranous
and bluish- or purplish-tinged to greenish overall. Lobes from
broadly oval and spreading, to lance-shaped and erect and
from twice as long as the tube to greatly reduced and linear
to oblong, or lacking entirely, the calyx tube then usually
deeply cleft to unequally 2-lipped.
Flowering time: July-October.
Fruits:
capsules with flattened, spindle-shaped seeds.

Distribution
Meadows, swamps, and stream banks, montane to alpine
zone, in w. and s. parts of MT. Also from B.C. to CA.
(click on image for full size)


Contents
Identification
English Names Index
Scientific Names Index
Family Index
 
 
(click on image for full size)


Copyright © Plant-Life.org