Yellowbells
Fritillaria pudica
(Pursh) Spreng.
Other names: Yellow Missionbells
Family: Liliaceae, Lily
Genus: Fritillaria

Description
General: erect, perennial herb, stems 10-30 cm tall,
slender to stout, from small, scaly, bulb-like corms.
Leaves: seemingly basal, 2 and usually almost
opposite, or more than 2 and alternate to semiwhorled from
the part of stem that may be underground, linear to linear-
oblanceolate, 3-16 cm long and 3-12 mm broad.
Flowers: usually solitary, occasionally 2, and rarely 3,
nodding, rather narrowly bell-shaped, yellow, often purplish-
or brownish-streaked near the base, fading to red or purple.
Tepals oblong- lanceolate to oblanceolate, 12-26 mm long,
4-10 mm. broad, rounded. Stamens 2/3 as long to as long
as the tepals, the anthers 3-6 mm long. Style shorter to
slightly longer than the tepals, the stigma disk-shaped,
scarcely lobed.
Flowering time: April-June.
Fruits:
erect capsule, cylindric-obovoid to round-obovoid,
18-30 mm long.

Distribution
Grasslands and sagebrush desert to ponderosa pine or
mixed coniferous forest, in w., c. and s.e. parts of MT. Also
from B.C. and Alberta south e. of the Cascades, to n. CA,
ID, WY, UT and NV.

Edible plant: roots, see below.
(click on image for full size)


Contents
Identification
English Names Index
Scientific Names Index
Family Index
(click on images for full size)

Edible Uses:
The bulb of yellowbells is edible, raw or cooked. It can also be dried for later use. Since it is rich in starch, it is best used in the autumn, however, many tribes picked them in May and boiled them alone or with bitterroot. The raw bulb tastes like potatoes, when cooked it tastes like rice. It can be eaten as a vegetable or be added to soups etc. Several tribes used them for food. The green seedpods can be eaten, boiled as a wild green, but are said to be bitter.


Copyright © Plant-Life.org