Field Bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis
L.
Other names: Orchard morning-glory
Family: Convolvulaceae, Bindweed
Genus: Convolvulus


Description
General: perennial with widespread and deep rhizomes,
hairless or sparsely to densely short-hairy, the stems
trailing to somewhat twining, 20-200 cm long.
Leaves: alternate, the blades from ovate-lanceolate to
straight-based or more commonly arrow-shaped, round-
tipped or abruptly pointed, 2-6 cm long, the stalks 5-30
mm long.
Flowers: 1 or 2 from leaf axils, on stalks usually longer
than the leaves, mostly with 2 bracts about midlength, the
longer individual stalk mostly with 2 small bracts, the other
without. Calyx bell-shaped, lobed full length, the segments
oblong, ovate, 4-5 mm long, with papery edges, usually
slightly humped at base. Corolla broadly funnel-shaped,
white or pinkish-purple, at least on the outside, 15-25 mm
long. The stigma lobes narrow, slightly flattened.
Flowering time: May-September.
Fruits: capsules, ovoid to inversely conic, 5-7 mm long,
the seeds smooth, about 4 mm long.

Distribution
Introduced from Europe, weed in lawns, on fields and
disturbed ground, in many parts of MT. Well established in
much of N. America. The plant is very difficult to eradicate
because of its low growth and deep, widespread rhizomes.

Medicinal plant, see below.
(click on image for full size)


Contents
Identification
English Names Index
Scientific Names Index
Family Index
(click on images for full size)

Medicinal Uses:
The root of field bindweed, and also a resin made from the root, has agents that increase the flow of bile and its discharge from the body. It is also urine-inducing, laxative and strongly purgative. The dried root contains 4.9% resin. A tea made from the flowers is laxative and is also used in the treatment of fevers and wounds. A cold tea made from the leaves is laxative and is also used as a wash for spider bites or taken internally to reduce excessive menstrual flow.

Other Uses:
The stem is used as a twine for tying up plants etc. It is fairly flexible and strong but not long-lasting. A green dye is obtained from the whole plant.


Copyright © Plant-Life.org