Bracted Vervain
Verbena bracteata Lag. & Rodr.
Family: Verbenaceae, Vervain
Genus: Verbena
Synonyms:
Other names: bigbract verbena
Nomenclature: bracteata = with bracts
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: annual or more often perennial. Stems usually numerous, 10-60 cm long, trailing or creeping, sparsely spreading-stiff-hairy, from a taproot. Small plants rarely single-stemmed and erect.

Leaves: opposite, coarsely flat-stiff-hairy, mostly with winged stalks, the blade commonly 2-5 cm long and 1-2.5 cm wide, irregularly toothed and cleft, often with one or two pairs of pinnate segments near the base, well differentiated from the larger, terminal segment.

Flowers: many in dense, elongated clusters up to 15 cm long, at the end of the main stem and branches. The leaf-like bracts entire, lance-linear, spreading, 5-15 mm long, conspicuously surpassing the 2.5-4 mm calyx of the flowers. Corolla inconspicuous, almost hidden by the bracts, bluish or pinkish to rarely white, the tube about 4 mm long, the limb 2-3 mm wide, unequally 5-lobed. May-September.

Fruits: small, dry, mostly enclosed in the calyx, readily separating into 4 linear-oblong nutlets.


Distribution

Roadsides and other open disturbed habitats, often in compacted soil, in most parts of MT. Also from B.C. to ME, s. to CA, Mexico and FL.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Terracotta Composting 50-Plant Garden Tower by Garden Tower Project
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org