Alpine Indian Paintbrush
Castilleja rhexifolia Rydb.
Family: Scrophulariaceae, Figwort
Genus: Castilleja
Synonyms:
Other names: splitleaf Indian paintbrush
Nomenclature: rhexifolia = split leaved
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: perennial, the stems clustered, erect or ascending from a woody base, 10-30 (40) cm tall, usually unbranched, almost hairless, softly long-hairy, or sometimes somewhat sticky-hairy.

Leaves: alternate, linear-lanceolate or sometimes broader, ordinarily all entire, but the upper ones sometimes slightly lobed, hairless to short-hairy, finely long-hairy, or with somewhat sticky hairs.

Flowers: many in a conspicuous cluster, generally crimson, but varying to scarlet and occasionally yellow, at first short and broad, but often elongating in fruit. Bracts oblong-ovate, entire and rounded or sometimes pointed, commonly with 1-2 pairs of short side lobes, softly long-hairy. Calyx 15-25 mm long, almost equally cleft above and below, its primary lobes again divided into 2 usually blunt segments 3-6 mm long. Corolla 20-35 mm long, its short-hairy upper lip usually much shorter than the tube and 4-5 times as long as the dark green, thickened, lower lip. June-August.

Fruits: capsules with many net-veined seeds.


Distribution

Alpine and subalpine meadows and slopes, in w. and c. parts of MT. Also in Rocky Mts. from Alberta and B.C. to ID, CO and n. UT.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Save on Seeds
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org