Snow Indian Paintbrush
Castilleja nivea Pennell & Ownbey
Family: Scrophulariaceae, Figwort
Genus: Castilleja
Synonyms:
Other names: snow paintbrush
Nomenclature: nivea = snow white
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana sensitive plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: perennial from a woody base, stems single or clustered, erect or ascending, weak, often S-curved, mostly unbranched, 5-15 cm tall, short-woolly-hairy.

Leaves: alternate, narrowly linear-lanceolate, the lower ones entire, the upper ones broader, 3-parted to about the middle, with linear side lobes, grayish with a covering of short, woolly hairs.

Flowers: several in a relatively narrow and congested cluster, flowers and bracts close together. The bracts are lanceolate, pointed, snowy-short-woolly, with 2 narrow side lobes. Flowers not hidden by the bracts, yellowish. Calyx 15-20 mm long, almost equally cleft into 4 broadly linear segments. Corolla 18-25 mm long, generally protruding 3-5 mm beyond the calyx. Lower lip prominent, strongly pouched, about half the length of the upper lip, both strongly woolly-hairy. July-August.

Fruits: capsules with many net-veined seeds.


Distribution

Arctic-alpine in the mountains of s.w. and c. MT. Now known from the Big Snowy, Tobacco Root, Crazy and Beartooth ranges. Also in n. WY.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Composite Raised Beds
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org