Diamond-leaved Saxifrage
Saxifraga rhomboidea Greene
Family: Saxifragaceae, Saxifrage
Genus: Saxifraga
Synonyms: Micranthes rhomboidea
Other names: snowball saxifrage
Nomenclature: rhomboidea = rhomb-shaped
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: perennial with a usually simple, short, erect root crown. Flowering stems single, leafless, 10-20 cm tall, hairless to glandular-short-hairy at the base and always rather copiously glandular-short-hairy above with whitish hairs tipped with a yellowish to reddish gland.

Leaves: basal only, with thick, triangular to rhombic blades 1-4 cm long, prominently blunt- to sharp-toothed, hairy on edges, generally hairless on the upper surface but rusty-cobwebby on the lower surface, narrowed abruptly to a broad, winged stalk usually shorter than the blade.

Flowers: many in a dense, head-like cluster. Petals 5, white or cream, rounded, usually longer than the calyx lobes, spatulate to oblong-ovate and narrowed abruptly to a broad base. Calyx with a broadly conic base about equal to the triangular to oblong-ovate, 1-2 mm lobes. Stamens about equaling the calyx lobes, filaments broadly awl-shaped. The ovary tapered to broad, beaklike tips. True styles lacking, stigmas enlarged and round. Late May-August.

Fruits: capsules, the seed-bearing portion 4-6 mm long, ending in curved back stylar beaks, usually purplish or reddish. Seeds brownish, about 0.6 mm long, lightly wrinkled lengthwise.


Distribution

Moist places in sagebrush-covered slopes to subalpine meadows, in w. and c. parts of MT. Also from s. B.C. and Alberta to CO, UT and c. ID.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Composite Raised Beds
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org