Globe Flower
Trollius laxus Salisb.
Family: Ranunculaceae, Buttercup
Genus: Trollius
Synonyms:
Other names: American globeflower
Nomenclature: laxus = slack, loose
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: hairless perennial with strong fibrous roots. Stems 1 to several, 10-40 cm tall, usually clumped.

Leaves: the basal long-stalked, 4-8 cm wide, with broad membranous stipules, the blade palmately cleft or divided into (usually) 5 obovate, 3-lobed and toothed segments. Stem leaves alternate, usually 2-3, short-stalked below to usually stalkless above.

Flowers: white to cream-colored, single on stalks 2-15 cm long. Petals lacking, sepals 5-9, showy, ovate to obovate, 10-20 mm long. Stamens numerous, the outer shorter, modified to a ring of 5-15 sterile staminodia, which are oblong, 2-5 mm long. May-August.

Fruits: erect clusters of 10-20 follicles 8-11 mm long, with spreading tips, strongly nerved crosswise, sparsely to densely covered with tiny bumps, containing several seeds.


Distribution

Montane swampland to alpine meadows or wet slopes, usually blossoming as the snow recedes, in w. and s.c. parts of MT. Also from B.C. to CO and e. to CT.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Free Shipping on Orders over
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org