Fringed Loosestrife
Lysimachia ciliata L.
Family: Primulaceae, Primrose
Genus: Lysimachia
Synonyms: Steironema ciliatum
Other names:
Nomenclature: ciliata = fringed with hairs
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: perennial, 30-120 cm tall, stems unbranched, from creeping rhizomes.

Leaves: opposite or whorled, the blades of the middle ones 5-15 cm long and 3-6 cm broad, ovate to broadly lanceolate, abruptly pointed, finely hairy-toothed on the edges, rounded to cordate at the base. Stalks 5-20 mm long, usually conspicuously long-hairy on edges.

Flowers: single from leaf axils, the stalks slender, arched, 3-8 cm long. The 5 sepals lanceolate-pointed, 5-7 mm long. The 5 corolla lobes more or less obovate, about 1 cm long, fringed on the edges and rounded but abruptly point-tipped, densely granular-short-hairy near the base within. The 5 filaments shorter than the anthers, not joined, short-hairy like the corolla, the anthers about 3 mm long. The 5 small staminodia simple. June-August.

Fruits: capsules with 5 valves, ovoid, many-seeded, about equal to the sepals.


Distribution

Damp meadows, ponds, and along streams, in w., c. and n.e. parts of MT. Rather general in temperate N. America, in our area also in OR e. of the Cascades.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Save on Seeds
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org