Desert Shootingstar
Dodecatheon conjugens Greene
Family: Primulaceae, Primrose
Genus: Dodecatheon
Synonyms:
Other names: Bonneville shootingstar
Nomenclature: conjugens = joining together
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: perennial without rootstocks or bulblets. Flower stalks from the base, usually hairless, 10-30 cm tall.

Leaves: basal, hairless to densely granular-short-hairy, 3-20 cm long, blades lanceolate to oblanceolate, spatulate, or even obovate, usually several times as long as broad, entire, narrowed gradually (usually) or somewhat abruptly to winged stalks somewhat shorter.

Flowers: about 1-10 on stalks from the base. Calyx finely purple-spotted, hairless, the 5 lobes lanceolate, 3-6 mm long. Corolla 1-3 cm long, the 5 lobes abruptly swept backwards, often white but usually rose-pink, the tube yellowish, with a purplish-red waved ring at base. The 5 filaments mostly not over 1 mm long, free or united, usually yellowish, smooth. The anthers 6-8 mm long, yellow and purple-spotted to light or deep purple, joined to a projecting point. Stigma scarcely at all enlarged. April-June.

Fruits: capsules, 1-celled, cylindric-ovoid, 8-12 mm long, with many seeds, the walls thin, splitting open lengthwise from the tip into sharp teeth.


Distribution

In seepages in sagebrush to montane meadows, in w. and c. parts of MT. Also from B.C. and Alberta, on the e. slopes of the Cascades to n. CA and WY.
Sub taxa:

var. conjugens Greene:
Plants essentially hairless. Widespread.

ssp. viscidum (Piper) H.J. Thompson:
Plants with short-hairy leaves and often short-hairy stems. Occurring sporadically with var. conjugens in the more e. part of its range, sometimes to the exclusion of the latter.

Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Free Shipping on Orders over
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org