Northern Rock Jasmine
Androsace septentrionalis L.
Family: Primulaceae, Primrose
Genus: Androsace
Synonyms:
Other names: pygmyflower rockjasmine
Nomenclature: septentrionalis = northern
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: annual, 3-25 cm tall, flower stems usually many, from nearly hairless to sparsely glandular-short-hairy or more usually densely hairy with fine branched hairs, from a taproot.

Leaves: basal, in a single rosette, oblanceolate, 1-3 cm long, entire to small-toothed, gradually narrowed to the base, sparsely to densely hairy with simple or forked hairs.

Flowers: many in umbel-clusters on individual stems from the base, each with 3 to 25 flowers, the bracts at the base of each umbel linear to lanceolate, 3-6 mm long, usually not over 1 mm broad. Flower stalks rather slender, about 1-5 cm long, the outer ones strongly curved, from nearly hairless to fairly densely short-hairy and more or less glandular. Calyx 2.5-4 mm long, bell-shaped, strongly keeled lengthwise, the tube considerably longer than the 5 narrowly triangular lobes. Corolla white, slightly longer than the calyx, with 5 rounded lobes. May-August.

Fruits: capsules, top-shaped to round, about equaling the calyx tube. Seeds dark brown, about 1 mm long.


Distribution

Dry, open sites, plains to alpine zone, in w., c. and n.e. parts of MT. Also circumpolar in the Arctic, and s. in the mountains of w. U.S. to CA, AZ, and NM.
Sub taxa:

ssp. puberulenta (Rydb.) G.T. Robbins: generally short-hairy.

ssp. subumbellata (A. Nels.) G.T.: sparsely hairy.

Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org