Rocky Mountain Phlox
Phlox multiflora A. Nels.
Family: Polemoniaceae, Phlox
Genus: Phlox
Synonyms:
Other names: flowery phlox
Nomenclature: multiflora = many flowered
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
Medicinal plant
No edibility data
Description

General: taprooted, more or less mat-forming perennial, the numerous stems occasionally loosely almost erect, but rarely as much as 10 cm tall.

Leaves: opposite, inconspicuously slightly rough-surfaced, linear, flexible, the better developed ones mostly 12-30 mm long and 1-2 mm wide, the pairs close to each other on the stem.

Flowers: about 1 to 3 at the ends of the stems, stalkless or short-stalked. Calyx hairless or sometimes cobwebby-short-hairy, slightly shorter than the corolla tube, the 5 lobes sharp-pointed, rather narrow and often thickened, but not very firm, the membranes between the 5 ridges of the calyx flat. Corolla white or occasionally bluish, the tube 10-14 mm long, the 5 broad, rounded lobes 6-11 mm long. Style 5.5-8 mm long. May-August.

Fruits: capsules, elliptic, splitting along 3 lines, containing few seeds.


Distribution

Open or wooded, often rocky places, from the higher foothills to above timberline in the mountains, in w. and s.c. parts of MT. Also from adjacent ID to CO and n.e. UT, and in Elko Co., NV.
Medicinal Uses

The Cheyenne Indians used an infusion of smashed leaves and flowers of rocky mountain phlox taken as a stimulant. They also made an infusion of pulverized leaves and flowers used as a wash and taken as a stimulant for body numbness.


Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Terracotta Composting 50-Plant Garden Tower by Garden Tower Project
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org