Northern Green Bog Orchid
Platanthera hyperborea (L.) Lindl.
Family: Orchidaceae, Orchid
Genus: Platanthera
Synonyms: Habenaria hyperborea
Other names: green rein-orchid
Nomenclature: hyperborea = extreme northern
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: erect perennial, hairless, 20-100 cm tall, the stem leafy, from fleshy, tuber-like roots.

Leaves: alternate, several, mostly on the lower half of the stem, narrowly oblong-elliptic to lanceolate, 6-20 cm long and 1-3 cm broad, blunt to slenderly pointed.

Flowers: pale to deep greenish, often somewhat purplish-tinged, many in a tall, dense spike, 5-20 cm long, with bracts at bases. Sepals ovate-lanceolate, blunt-tipped, 3-nerved, the upper one broader, hooded, 4-7 mm long, the lower 4-7 mm long, spreading. Petals lanceolate, the upper ones bent inward, about equalling the upper sepal and touching it, forming a distinct hood. Lip 4-7 mm long, rather fleshy, usually thrust forward, the tip rounded. The spur cylindric to club-shaped, straight to slightly curved, from shorter to barely longer than the lip. Pollen sacs well separated. June-July.

Fruits: erect, elliptic capsules.


Distribution

Moist to boggy, usually shaded places, foothills to subalpine zone, in w., c. and n.e. parts of MT. Also from AK to CA, AZ, NM, NE, MN, IN, PA, and NY.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Save on Seeds
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org