Western Rattlesnake-plantain
Goodyera oblongifolia Raf.
Family: Orchidaceae, Orchid
Genus: Goodyera
Synonyms:
Other names: giant rattlesnake-plantain
Nomenclature: oblongifolia = oblong leaves
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
Medicinal plant
No edibility data
Description

General: evergreen, perennial herb, mostly 25-40 cm tall, stems stiffly erect, glandular-hairy, from short, creeping rhizomes, sometimes forming colonies.

Leaves: in basal rosette, the stalks winged and broad, 5-20 mm long, the blades ovate- lanceolate to elliptic-lanceolate, thickish, mostly 3-7 cm long, dark green but usually somewhat mottled or striped with white veins, especially along the midrib.

Flowers: pale greenish-white, short-hairy, many in a tall, dense, slender spike, up to 12 cm long, the flowers mostly on 1 side, almost stalkless, each with a ovate- lanceolate bract at base, 4-10 mm long. Upper sepal touching the fused side petals, forming a forward-pointing hood 6-10 mm long, with a slightly bent up tip. Side sepals free, slightly shorter than the hood, ovate- lanceolate, bent back at the tips. Lip small, swollen and concave at base. Flowering stem softly glandular-hairy, with 2-4 small, membranous, non-green, sheathing bracts. July-August.

Fruits: erect capsules, about 1 cm long.


Distribution

In dry to mossy or damp, open to dense forest, in w. and c. parts of MT Also from AK, in most of w. U.S. and to Mexico, and to MI, WI, MN, and ME.
Medicinal Uses

A tea of rattlesnake plantain has been used as a tonic. The Okanagan-Colville Indians made a poultice of softened leaves and applied it to cuts and sores. the Coast Salish Indians used a tea of leaves in the bathwater of sprinters and canoers as a liniment for stiff muscles.


Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Composite Raised Beds
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org