Bracted Orchid
Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartman
Family: Orchidaceae, Orchid
Genus: Coeloglossum
Synonyms: Habenaria viridis
Other names: longbract frog orchid
Nomenclature: viride = green
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: perennial, sturdy, leafy-stemmed, 20-50 cm tall, hairless, from fleshy roots.

Leaves: alternate, sheathing, somewhat reduced and narrowed upward, the lower ones with oblong-lanceolate, mostly rounded blades 3-7 cm long, round-tipped, the middle ones largest, up to 10-12 cm long, more pointed.

Flowers: many in a dense, elongated spike, the bracts conspicuous, green, lanceolate, the lower ones leaflike, 2-4 cm long, reduced upward but often longer than the flowers. Flowers almost stalkless, greenish. Upper sepal ovate, 4-6 mm long, concave, the side sepals broadly lanceolate, concave, slightly longer than the upper one, blunt-tipped, touching the petals and upper sepal, forming a hood over the lip. Petals narrower and shorter than the sepals, the lip oblong, 7-11 mm long, about 3 mm broad, 3-lobed at the tip, the middle lobe always the shortest. Spur sac-like, 1/4-1/2 as long as the lip, pale and translucent. Pollen sacs about 1.5 mm long, joining tissue less than 1 mm wide. June-July.

Fruits: erect, elliptic capsules.


Distribution

Dryish to moist woods and open mountain slopes, in w. and c. parts of MT. Also from AK to B.C., WY, UT, CO, NM, NE, IL, WV, and NC, and in Eurasia.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Terracotta Composting 50-Plant Garden Tower by Garden Tower Project
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org