Mountain Hollyhock
Iliamna rivularis (Dougl. ex Hook.) Greene
Family: Malvaceae, Mallow
Genus: Iliamna
Synonyms:
Other names: streambank globemallow
Nomenclature: rivularis = from a stream side
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: stout, bushy, leafy, perennial herb covered with sparse, star-shaped hairs, 0.5-2 m tall, from rhizomes.

Leaves: alternate, the blades 4-10 cm long, broadly cordate, 5- to 7-lobed, on stalks 5-10 cm long, the lobes triangular, pointed, coarsely sharp- to blunt-toothed and finely covered with star-shaped hairs. The 2 stipules at base linear-lanceolate, about 1 cm long.

Flowers: rose-purplish, broadly cup-shaped, 1 to several in elongated clusters on stout stalks mostly less than 1 cm long from the leaf axils. The 5 calyx lobes joined about half their length, about 3-5 mm long, triangular. The 3 bracteoles of the calyx linear to lanceolate. The 5 broad petals about 2 cm long, rounded or slightly notched at the middle. The numerous stamens joined to a tube at the base but freed on the upper 3/4 part. June-August.

Fruits: capsules, round, flattened lengthwise, cheese-shaped, composed of several wedge-shaped segments, these about 8 mm long, the sides smooth, the back with long stiff brownish hairs and tiny soft star-shaped hairs. Seeds covered with fine, minute prickles.


Distribution

Moist, wooded or disturbed areas, meadows, stream banks, foothills to subalpine, in w. and s.c. parts of MT. Also on the e. side of the Cascades, B.C. to OR and CO.
var. rivularis:
Sub taxa:

var. diversa (A. Nels.) Wiggins:
Leaves 3- to 5-lobed with straight bases. Occasional from c. ID to Yellowstone Nat. Park.

var. rivularis (Dougl. ex Hook.) Greene:
Leaves 5- to 7-lobed with cordate bases. Common and widespread.

Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Terracotta Composting 50-Plant Garden Tower by Garden Tower Project
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org