Rocky Mountain Fringed Gentian
Gentianopsis thermalis (Kuntze) Iltis
Family: Gentianaceae, Gentian
Genus: Gentianopsis
Synonyms: Gentiana detonsa, Gentiana elegans, Gentianella detonsa
Other names: Rocky Mountain fringedgentian
Nomenclature: thermalis = of warm springs
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: hairless annual 10-35 cm tall, stems usually several from the base, simple or branched.

Leaves: numerous in a basal tuft, oblanceolate to spatulate, 1.5-4 cm long, stem leaves opposite, 2-4 pairs, narrowly lanceolate to oblong or oblanceolate.

Flowers: terminal on long, naked stalks and usually also from leaf axils with a pair of scarcely reduced, leaflike bracts at or below midlength. Calyx 15-25 mm long, the 4 lobes pointed, about equaling the tube. Corolla 3.5-5.5 cm long, deep blue or purplish, glandular at the base between the bases of the filaments, the 4 lobes about equal to the tube, oblong-obovate, ragged at the tip and the sides. Stamens slightly shorter than, and inserted midlength of the corolla tube, the joined portion wing-edged, the free portion thin and flat. Anthers oblong, 3-4 mm long. Style comparatively slender, 4-6 mm long, the stigma lobed, broad and flattened, comb-like fringed. July-August.

Fruits: capsules, the seeds prism-shaped, about 0.5 mm long, finely honey-combed, dark-brown.


Distribution

Meadows, bogs, and moist ground, in w. and s.c. parts of MT. Circumboreal, in N. America from Newf. to AK, ID, CA, AZ, Mexico, SD, IN and NY.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Composite Raised Beds
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org