Mountain Bog Gentian
Gentiana calycosa Griseb.
Family: Gentianaceae, Gentian
Genus: Gentiana
Synonyms:
Other names: Rainier pleated gentian
Nomenclature: calycosa = remarkable calyx
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: plant height: 5-30 cm tall. Growth habit: tufted perennial, erect to creeping at base, from fleshy thick roots, without rhizomes. Stems: usually several, simple, hairless.

Leaves: opposite, hairless, mostly 7-9 pairs, the lowest joined around stem at base, but usually with blades at least as long as the sheath. Main stem leaves 1-2.5 cm long, broadly lance-shaped to ovate-rounded.

Flowers: funnel-shaped, usually single or in terminal 3's. Corolla 25-40 mm long, deep blue and variously streaked or mottled with green, to (rarely) yellowish, with 5 spreading, pointed or rounded lobes, with 2-4 fringes between each lobe. Calyx funnel-shaped, 4-10 mm long, from membranous and bluish- or purplish-tinged to greenish overall. Lobes from broadly oval and spreading, to lance-shaped and erect and from twice as long as the tube to greatly reduced and linear to oblong, or lacking entirely, the calyx tube then usually deeply cleft to unequally 2-lipped. July-October.

Fruits: capsules with flattened, spindle-shaped seeds.


Distribution

Meadows, swamps, and stream banks, montane to alpine zone, in w. and s. parts of MT. Also from B.C. to CA.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Save on Seeds
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org