Arctic Gentian
Gentiana algida Pallas
Family: Gentianaceae, Gentian
Genus: Gentiana
Synonyms:
Other names: whitish gentian
Nomenclature: algida = cold (habitat)
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: plant height: 5-20 cm tall. Growth habit: tufted perennial with short rhizomes. Stems: one to several, leafy, hairless.

Leaves: hairless, about 5-10 mm broad, the basal ones linear- to lance-shaped, 4-12 cm long. Stem leaves opposite, in 3-5 pairs, lance-shaped, 3-5 cm long, their bases joined for 5-8 mm.

Flowers: funnel-shaped, usually in terminal pairs. Corolla 35-50 mm long, white or pale yellowish, with 5 short pointed lobes, with purple-blotched area from the back of each lobe nearly to the calyx, with lengthwise fold between each lobe. Calyx narrowly funnel-shaped, about 2 cm long, usually purplish-blotched, the tube squared off between the lobes, which are almost equal, linear to lance-shaped, slightly keeled, from half as long to almost equal the tube length. June-August.

Fruits: capsules.


Distribution

Moist but well-drained sites in the alpine zone, in s. parts of MT. Also from CO to AK and in e. Siberia.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Free Shipping on Orders over
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org