Yellow Sweet-vetch
Hedysarum sulphurescens Rydb.
Family: Fabaceae, Pea
Genus: Hedysarum
Synonyms:
Other names: white sweetvetch
Nomenclature: sulphurescens = yellow like sulphur
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: plant height: 30-60 cm tall. Growth habit: erect perennial with several stems from a thick crown and taproot. Stems: usually branched above, greenish, sparsely covered with flat, stiff, very short hairs.

Leaves: alternate, dark green, with 9-21 leaflets, 1-4 cm long, elliptic to oblong, entire, prominently veined, rounded, with small, sharp point at tips and sparsely hairy below. Stipules lance-shaped, brownish-membranous, joined or free, 10-15 mm long.

Flowers: yellowish-white, 14-18 mm long, hanging, 20-100 in tall clusters, often 1-sided. Wings with a slender, ear-shaped lobe almost equal to the claw. Calyx 3-4 mm long, the teeth shorter than the tube, the upper 2 teeth broader and shorter than the lower 3. June-August.

Fruits: flattened pods, hanging, with 2-4 obovate bumps (loments), 6-10 mm wide, lightly and irregularly net-veined except along the narrowly winged edges. Each loment with 2-4 seeds.


Distribution

Open forested areas, plains to subalpine, in w., c. and s. parts of MT. Also from B.C. and Alberta to WY.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Terracotta Composting 50-Plant Garden Tower by Garden Tower Project
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org