Lance-leaved Stonecrop
Sedum lanceolatum Torr.
Family: Crassulaceae, Stonecrop
Genus: Sedum
Synonyms:
Other names: spearleaf stonecrop
Nomenclature: lanceolatum = lance-shaped (leaves)
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
Edible plant
Medicinal plant
Description

General: tufted, hairless succulent perennial with rootstocks and usually numerous sterile shoots and basal rosettes, the flowering stems mostly 5-20 cm tall.

Leaves: alternate, linear or linear-lanceolate and cylindrical to ovate and more or less flattened, not keeled, 5-20 mm long, with minute bumps or smooth, often withering by flowering time.

Flowers: several in mostly rather compact, flat-topped, often almost head-like clusters. The 5 sepals triangular-lanceolate, 2-3.5 mm long. The 5 petals yellow, sometimes reddish-tinged, lanceolate, pointed, distinct, about 6-7 mm long, 1.5-2.5 mm longer than the stamens, spreading. June-August.

Fruits: clusters of 5 erect follicles, joined at the base, splitting open along their upper side, the styles spreading to erect.


Distribution

Open exposed places, usually on rocks or on gravelly or rocky soil, from the foothills to subalpine areas, in w. and c. parts of MT. Also from s. AK and Yukon s. to Alberta and CA, and from SD, and NE to CO and NM.
Edible Uses

The leaves of lance-leaved stonecrop are said to be edible raw or cooked.



Medicinal Uses

An infusion of the stems, leaves and flowers has been taken to clean out the womb after childbirth by the Okanagan-Colville Indians. They also made an infusion of stems, leaves and flowers taken or raw leaves chewed as a laxative.


Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Composite Raised Beds
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org