Field Bindweed
Convolvulus arvensis L.
Family: Convolvulaceae, Morning-glory
Genus: Convolvulus
Synonyms:
Other names: orchard morning-glory
Nomenclature: arvensis = in meadows
Nativity / Invasiveness: noxious weed in Montana
Medicinal plant
No edibility data
Description

General: perennial with widespread and deep rhizomes, hairless or sparsely to densely short-hairy, the stems trailing to somewhat twining, 20-200 cm long.

Leaves: alternate, the blades from ovate-lanceolate to straight-based or more commonly arrow-shaped, round-tipped or abruptly pointed, 2-6 cm long, the stalks 5-30 mm long.

Flowers: 1 or 2 from leaf axils, on stalks usually longer than the leaves, mostly with 2 bracts about midlength, the longer individual stalk mostly with 2 small bracts, the other without. Calyx bell-shaped, lobed full length, the segments oblong, ovate, 4-5 mm long, with papery edges, usually slightly humped at base. Corolla broadly funnel-shaped, white or pinkish-purple, at least on the outside, 15-25 mm long. The stigma lobes narrow, slightly flattened. May-September.

Fruits: capsules, ovoid to inversely conic, 5-7 mm long, the seeds smooth, about 4 mm long.


Distribution

Introduced from Europe, weed in lawns, on fields and disturbed ground, in many parts of MT. Well established in much of N. America. The plant is very difficult to eradicate because of its low growth and deep, widespread rhizomes.
Medicinal Uses

The root of field bindweed, and also a resin made from the root, has agents that increase the flow of bile and its discharge from the body. It is also urine-inducing, laxative and strongly purgative. The dried root contains 4.9% resin. A tea made from the flowers is laxative and is also used in the treatment of fevers and wounds. A cold tea made from the leaves is laxative and is also used as a wash for spider bites or taken internally to reduce excessive menstrual flow.



Other Uses

The stem is used as a twine for tying up plants etc. It is fairly flexible and strong but not long-lasting. A green dye is obtained from the whole plant.


Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Save on Seeds
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org