Thyme-leaved Sandwort
Arenaria serpyllifolia L.
Family: Caryophyllaceae, Pink
Genus: Arenaria
Synonyms:
Other names: thymeleaf sandwort
Nomenclature: serpyllifolia = leaves like Thymus serpyllum
Nativity / Invasiveness: native and introduced plant
Edible plant
Medicinal plant
Description

General: annual, with very short, rough, backward-directed hairs, often becoming glandular above. Stems 1 to several, slender, erect or ascending, simple to freely branched, 10-30 cm tall.

Leaves: opposite, ovate to lanceolate, much shorter than the internodes, 3-7 mm long, 1.5-4 mm broad, 3 (5)-nerved, needle-shaped, sharply pointed, at least the lower ones abruptly short-stalked and slightly united at bases, sometimes dotted with minute pimples.

Flowers: usually several, borne in typically open, diffuse clusters with leafy bracts. Flower stalks almost thread-like, 1-4 times as long as the flowers. Sepals lanceolate, sharp-pointed, about 3 mm long. Petals about 2/3 as long as the sepals. Disc tiny with 3 styles. May-July.

Fruits: capsules, ovoid- to pear-shaped, about equalling or slightly exceeding the calyx, 6-valved. Seeds grayish-purple, 0.5 mm long, covered with warty lumps in a checkered pattern in concentric rows.


Distribution

Dry to moist, barren or sandy to grassy or wooded areas, in n.w and s.c. parts of MT. A widespread Eurasian species throughout much of temperate N. America, often weedy.
Edible Uses

The entire plant can be used as a pot-herb.



Medicinal Uses

The plant has agents that prevent or relieve cough, tend to purify and cleanse the blood, induce urination and that are fever-reducing. A decoction of the leaves has been used in the treatment of dysentery. It has also been used in the treatment of bladder complaints, calculus troubles and acute and chronic cystitis.


Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org