Rampion Bellflower
Campanula rapunculoides L.
Family: Campanulaceae, Harebell
Genus: Campanula
Synonyms:
Other names: harebell, European bellflower
Nomenclature: rapunculoides = like rapunkel
Nativity / Invasiveness: introduced plant
Edible plant
No medicinal data
Description

General: perennial by slender rootstocks, the stem hairless or short-hairy, simple or rarely branched, leafy, erect, rather stout, about 30-90 cm high.

Leaves: alternate, several, ovate or ovate-lanceolate, pointed, short-hairy, with small blunt teeth, the lower and basal leaves mostly cordate at bases, 7-15 cm long and 2-5 cm wide, slender-stalked, the upper ones short-stalked or stalkless, smaller.

Flowers: short-stalked, drooping, 15-35 mm long, several in an elongated bracted 1-sided narrow cluster. Corolla bell-shaped, blue to violet, rather deeply 5-lobed, much longer than the linear spreading calyx lobes. July-September.

Fruits: capsules, spherical, nodding, about 8 mm in diameter, opening by pores near the base.


Distribution

In fields and along roadsides, in w. and c. parts of MT. Also from New Brunswick to Ontario, southern New York, Pennsylvania and Ohio. Naturalized from Europe, sometimes weedy in gardens.
Edible Uses

Leaves and young shoots of rampion bellflower are edible raw or cooked. They are rich in vitamin C and have a pleasant mild flavor. The root is edible raw or cooked. It has a nut-like flavor, and is reportedly very palatable. The young roots are best. Somewhat sweet, they can be a pleasant addition to the salad bowl.


Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Composite Raised Beds
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org