Yellow Pincushion Cactus
Escobaria missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt
Family: Cactaceae, Cactus
Genus: Escobaria
Synonyms: Coryphantha missouriensis, Mamillaria missouriensis
Other names: Missouri foxtail cactus
Nomenclature: missouriensis = from Missouri
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
Edible plant
No medicinal data
Description

General: perennial, stems usually 1, spherical or almost so, up to 5 cm tall, covered with many fleshy, nipple-like, spirally arranged tubercles that are nearly cylindrical except for 8 grooves. A cluster of rigid spines grow radiate, spreading and flat, from an area called the aerole at the tip of each tubercle. Each cluster has 1 main spine 9-12 mm long and 10-20 smaller, slender marginal spines, the spines are all white.

Leaves: none.

Flowers: about 2.5 cm long, greenish-yellow or dull whitish to sometimes reddish-tinged, with many pointed petals, spreading to more or less upright. Flowers solitary at the base of the groove on the inner side of the mature tubercles somewhat back from the stem tip. The ovary is not spine-tipped. June-July.

Fruits: berries, somewhat fleshy, almost spherical, less than 1 cm long, pale green, eventually somewhat reddish.


Distribution

Valleys and hills of the desert and grasslands, in w., c. and n.e. parts of MT. Also mainly e. of the Rocky Mts., from Manitoba to KS, CO and c. ID.
Edible Uses

Pincushion cactus fruits are juicy, sweet and edible, and they do not require peeling. They were eaten as a confection by the Blackfoot Indians. The fleshy inner pulp of the stems can provide an emergency source of liquid.



Sub taxa:

Our specimen belong to var. missouriensis (Sweet) D.R. Hunt.

Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Free Shipping on Orders over
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org