Corn Gromwell
Buglossoides arvensis (L.) Johnston
Family: Boraginaceae, Borage
Genus: Buglossoides
Synonyms: Lithospermum arvense
Other names: field gromwell
Nomenclature: arvensis = of cultivated fields
Nativity / Invasiveness: introduced plant, weed
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: annual, 10-70 cm tall, simple or sparsely branched, with 1-several stems from the base, the central one generally the largest, with flat, stiff, short hairs.

Leaves: alternate, the lowermost oblanceolate and soon withering, the others generally oblong, linear-oblong, or lanceolate, stalkless or nearly so, mostly 1.5-6 cm long and 2-15 mm wide.

Flowers: barely stalked, obliquely set in the axils of the slightly reduced upper leaves, the flower cluster crowded at first, elongate and open in fruit. Calyx deeply cleft into narrow segments. Corolla white or bluish-white, 5-8 mm long, funnel-shaped, the limb 2-4 mm wide, the tube with 5 hairy lines within, fornices absent. May-June.

Fruits: 4 nutlets, basally attached, gray-brown, 3 mm long, wrinkled, pitted, with a prominent keel on the inward-facing side.


Distribution

Roadsides, fields, and other disturbed sites, in most parts of MT. Native of Eurasia, now established as a weed over most of the U.S.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Terracotta Composting 50-Plant Garden Tower by Garden Tower Project
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org