Rosy Pussytoes
Antennaria rosea Greene
Family: Asteraceae, Aster
Genus: Antennaria
Synonyms: Antennaria microphylla
Other names:
Nomenclature: rosea = rose colored
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: 5-40 cm tall, slender. Growth habit: Mat-forming perennial with erect stems from rooting shoots. Stems: densely and persistently short gray-hairy.

Leaves: basal spatulate-shaped or lance-shaped, broadest toward tip, pointed, commonly 8-30 mm long and 2-7 mm wide. Stem leaves alternate, few and narrowly lance-shaped. All leaves are persistently short woolly gray-hairy.

Flowerheads: female and male on separate plants, several in a compact or loose cluster. Female involucres 4-7 mm high, the membranous portion of the bracts is deep pink to bright white or dull whitish. Dry female corollas are mostly 2.5-4.5 mm long. May-July.

Fruits: hairless achenes.


Distribution

Dry, open places, meadows, and open woods, from the plains and foothills to moderate or rarely high elevations in the mountains in w., c. and s. parts of MT. Also from AK to Ontario and from CA to NM.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Composite Raised Beds
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org