Snowline Spring-parsley
Cymopterus nivalis S. Wats.
Family: Apiaceae, Parsley
Genus: Cymopterus
Synonyms:
Other names: snowline springparsley
Nomenclature: nivalis = of the snow
Nativity / Invasiveness: Montana native plant
No edibility data
No medicinal data
Description

General: hairless or slightly rough-short-hairy perennial, 5-15 cm tall, from a stout taproot and branching base that tends to be clothed by the leaf bases from previous years.

Leaves: basal, numerous, stalked, with bluish coating, the blade 1.5-7 cm long and 0.5-2 cm wide, finely divided into 2's, some of the primary segments generally entire, the other primary segments generally only once divided.

Flowers: white, numerous in umbels. Main stalks naked, arising from the base, 5-15 cm long at maturity. Umbel compact and sometimes headlike, the 3-5 fertile rays 1-5 mm long. Involucre absent, involucel of linear to obovate, short-rough-hairy bractlets with green or dark midvein. Calyx teeth minute and short-rough-hairy, generally blunt, up to about 0.5 mm long. April-July.

Fruits: ovoid-oblong, 3-6 mm long, the wings narrower than the body. Dorsal wings 3, similar to the lateral ones, or narrower.


Distribution

Open, often rocky places, from the foothills to above timber line in the mountains, in w. parts of MT. Also found in ID and NV.
Recommended Suppliers for Your Own Plant Garden

Advertising Disclosure: Montana Plant Life may be compensated in exchange for featured placement of certain sponsored products and services, or visitors clicking on links posted on this website.
Free Shipping on Orders over
Copyright © Montana.Plant-Life.org